What Is Pelargonic Acid (9:0)?
Pelargonic acid, 9:0 is a medium-chain saturated fatty acid. Pelargonic acid occurs naturally in many plants.
Pelargonic acid is used as an herbicide to prevent the growth of weeds both indoors and outdoors on food crops.
It is not believed to increase any risk for humans.
Table of Contents
Pelargonic Acid Or Nonanoic Acid
9:0 is a saturated fatty acid called Pelargonic acid or nonanoic acid. (source ◳)
Pelargonic acid occurs naturally in many plants and animals. (source ◳)
The name Pelargonic acid comes from Pelargonium roseum, from which the acid was extracted for the first time. (source ◳)
Uses Of Pelargonic Acid
The ammonium salt form of pelargonic acid is used as an herbicide. (source ◳)
It is used to control the growth of weeds but also as a blossom thinner for apple and pear trees.
Pelargonic acid is also used as a food additive.
It is also an ingredient in solutions used to commercially peel fruits and vegetables. (source ◳)
Pelargonic acid is used in the treatment of diseases and conditions including gout, rheumatoid arthritis, and tumor-associated hypercalcemia.
Benefits Of Pelargonic Acid
Pelargonic acid is known to inhibit the growth of certain bacteria, fungi, and viruses.
Pelargonic acid is also believed to be good for the skin because it helps your skin look and feel smoother. Pelargonic acid is found in a lot of skincare products.