What Is Tricosanoic Acid (23:0)?
Tricosanoic acid, 23:0, is also known as Tricosylic acid.
It’s a very-long-chain saturated fatty acid and a conjugated acid of tricosanoate.
It’s naturally concurring and might be able to stimulate hair growth.
Table of Contents
Life is everything. Let's make it a healthy one!
Thank you for your visit!
Tricosanoic Acid In The Body
Tricosanoic acid is a fatty acid with anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties.
Tricosanoic acid can be produced in the body. It seems to be a hair growth stimulant. (source ◳)
Uses Of Tricosanoic Acid
Tricosanoic acid is considered to be a food-grade ingredient and it has been used in food products as a replacement for tallow fatty acids.
The raw material of tricosanoic acid is an important compound in, for example, perfumes, perfumed materials, polymers, paints, and cosmetics.
Tricosanoic acid can be synthetically made and used in the manufacture of numerous commercial products.
Where To Find Tricosanoic Acid
Tricosanoic acid is naturally occurring and is found in different plant oils and extracts such as the Brazilian pepper tree.
It has also been found in various edible mushrooms.(source ◳)
Tricosanoic acid is also found in the copra of coconut, the kernel of coconut oil, and the oleoresin of the flowers of a tropical shrub called
Copaifera in the Burseraceae family.
Tricosanoic acid In Animal Feed
Tricosanoic acid is a fatty acid that has been used as an emulsifier in animal feed for many years.
In the mid-1990s, the FDA and other regulatory agencies banned the use of tricosanoic acid in animal feed because it was suspected to be a potential health risk.
The ban was lifted in 2007 after further testing and research showed that the fatty acid was safe.