Care Omnia is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more

What Is Lauric Acid?

Lauric acid, 12:0, also known as dodecanoic acid, is a saturated medium-chain fatty acid that is relatively uncommon. Lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and classifies as non-toxic.

So it’s used mainly for the production of soaps and cosmetics.

Properties Of Lauric Acid

Lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid. It has many properties of medium-chain fatty acids. It is a bright white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap. (source 🗗)

Lauric acid has strong bactericidal properties and is believed to have antimicrobial properties. (source 🗗)

Lauric acid is a substance or active part that kills or slows the growth of bacteria. (source 🗗)

Where To Find Lauric Acid

Lauric acid is found naturally in various plant and animal fats and oils, and it’s the main fatty acid in coconut oil and palm kernel oil. (source 🗗)

You can find the acid in many foods, for instance, black crowberry, spiny lobster, red rice, and summer savory. (source 🗗)

If you are interested in a list of foods where you can find this nutrient. Go to our nutrition tool and check out lauric acid .

Risks With Lauric Acid

Lauric acid has been found to cause a moderate risk of coronary heart disease. (source 🗗)

Lauric acid can be slightly irritating to mucous membranes. But it’s toxicity is so low that it’s used in many soaps and shampoos. (source)

Let your family and friends know about 12:0

Sara Niemelä

co-founder Care Omnia, Head Content Creator




Sara
Niemelä

I’m a wife and a mother of three. I enjoy the outdoors, cooking, and spending time with my family. Nutrition is my passion. I have spent thousands upon thousands of hours reading, analyzing, categorizing and comparing research studies. Nutrition is the foundation you build a healthy and fulfilling life upon!